2013-14 International Competition Season Assignments/Results

This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/6/14


U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2013-14 International Competition Season
COMPETITION
LADIES
MEN
PAIRS
DANCE
SYNCHRONIZED
JGP Latvia
Riga, Latvia
AUG 27-SEP 1, 2013
Chen (2,4)(3)
Siraj (5,7)(6)
Ma (10,15)(13)
Moeller (12,8)(9)
Zaitsev/Stevens (8,8)(8) McNamara/Carpenter (2,2)(2)
Pogrebinsky/Gudis (4,4)(4)
JGP Mexico
Mexico City
SEP 4-SEP 8, 2013
Bell (4,2)(3)
Edmunds (1,1)(1)
Chen (1,1)(1)
Hiwatashi (wdwl,9/5)
Hawayek/Baker (1,1)(1)
Lewis/Bye (5,5)(5)
JGP Slovakia
Kosice, Slovakia
SEP 11-SEP 15, 2013
Chen (1,2)(1)
Keiser (wdwl)
Long (7,5)(5)
Omori (2,8)(5)
Phengsy (20,13)(16)
Budd/Cheban (4,8)(7)
Liu/Perini (7,4)(5)
Moore/Klaber (4,3)(3)
Parsons/Parsons (2,2)(2)
U.S. International Figure Skating Classic
Salt Lake City
SEP 11-SEP 15, 2013
Cesario (5,2)(3)
Gold (1,3)(2)
Hicks (3,1)(1)
Zawadzki (2,5)(4)
Aaron (1,1)(1)
Carriere (2,2)(2)
Farris (3,3)(3)
Hochstein (added 9/9) (4,4)(4)
Lysacek (wdwl 9/9)
Castelli/Shnapir (2,4)(4)
Denney/Coughlin (3,2)(2)
Kayne/O'Shea (4,3)(3)
Zhang/Bartholomay (6,7)(7)
Aronow/Brubaker (added 9/9) (13,13)(13)
Cannuscio/McManus (8,8)(8)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (6,4)(4)
Shibutani/Shibutani (wdwl 9/9)
JGP Poland
Gdansk, Poland
SEP 18-SEP 22, 2013
Bell (8,7)(7)
Wang (2,4)(2)
Krentz (22,18)(19)
Moeller (9,4)(6)
Hawayek/Baker (1,1)(1)
Pogrebinsky/Gudis (6,6)(6)
JGP Belarus
Minsk, Belarus
SEP 25-SEP 29, 2013
Edmunds (2,1)(1)
Long (10,12)(10)
Chen (1,1)(1)
Howe (14,17)(15)
Aaron/Settlage (3,3)(2)
Zaitsev
Stevens (6,8)(7)
McNamara/Carpenter (1,1)(1)
Patsis/Johnson (9,10)(9)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 25-SEP 28, 2013
Cain (3,2)(3)

Brown (2,2)(2) Davis/Brubaker (6,5)(5) Hubbell/Donohue (2,1)(1)
JGP Czech Republic
Ostrava, Czech Republic
OCT 2-OCT 6, 2013
Glenn (4,3)(3)
Wang (2,5)(5)
Liu/Perini (4,5)(5) Lewis/Bye (12,11)(11)
Parsons/Parsons (1,6)(2)
Nepela Trophy
Bratislava, Slovakia
OCT 3-5, 2013
Gao (4,3)(3)

Miner (3,4)(4) Denney/Frazier (4,4)(4)
Donlan/Speroff (1,1)(1)
Scimeca/Knierim (2,3)(3)

Aldridge/Eaton (6,6)(6)

Finlandia Trophy
Espoo, Finland
OCT 4-OCT 6, 2013
Nagasu (4,4)(4)
Lam (3,6)(5)
Dornbush (8,4)(4)
Razzano (3,7)(6)
Chock/Bates (2,2)(2)
JGP Estonia
Tallinn, Estonia
OCT 9-OCT 13, 2013
Pierce (10,3)(6)
Miller (16,8)(12)

Omori (wdwl, 10/6)
Aaron/Settlage (4,4)(4)
Budd/Cheban (6,5)(5)
Moore/Klaber (2,4)(4)
Skate America
Detroit
OCT 18-OCT 20, 2013
Cesario (added 8/15) (8,5)(5)
Wagner (2,2)(2)
Zhang (10,10)(10)

Aaron (6,2)(3)
Brown (added, 9/30) (2,6)(5)
Lysacek (wdwl, 9/30)
Rippon (added 8/15) (3,3)(2)
Castelli/Shnapir (5,6)(6)
Denney/Coughlin (6,4)(4)
Zhang/Bartholomay (added 8/15) (7,7)(7)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Hubbell/Donohue (added 8/30) (4,4)(4)
Shibutani/Shibutani (3,3)(3)
Cup of Nice
Nice, France
OCT 23-OCT 27, 2013
Baga (3,4)(3)
Flatt (18,7)(9)
Calalang/Sidhu (3,2)(2)
Leng/LeDuc (1,7)(6)
Skate Canada International
Saint John, New Brunswick
OCT 25-OCT 27, 2013
Gao (4,5)(4)
Gold (1,3)(3)
Hicks (9,4)(6)(added 9/26)
Abbott (4,6)(6)
Farris (8,4)(5)
Miner (10,8)(9)
Davis/Brubaker (7,6)(6)
Denney/Frazier (added 10/11) (5,5)(5)
Hubbell/Donohue (3/3)(3)
Cup of China
Beijing
NOV 1-NOV 3, 2013
Zawadzki (7,8) (7) Dornbush (6,4)(5) Scimeca/Knierim (4,6)(5)
Zhang/Bartholomay (8,5)(6)
Aldridge/Eaton (4,5)(5)
Chock/Bates (3,3)(3)
NHK Trophy
Tokyo
NOV 8-NOV 10, 2013
Gold (4,3)(4)
Nagasu (8,8)(8)
Aaron (8,7)(7)
Abbott (7,3)(3)
Rippon (4,4)(4)
Castelli/Shnapir (5,3)(4)
Denney/Frazier (4,4)(5)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Shibutani/Shibutani (3,3)(3)
Trophee Bompard
Paris
NOV 15-NOV 17, 2013
Cesario (added 9/3) (5,4)(4)
Gao (4,8)(8)
Wagner (1,2)(1)
Brown (3,3)(3)
Miner (wdwl 11/13)
Denney/Coughlin (4,3)(3)
Ice Challenge
Graz, Austria
NOV 19-24, 2013
Hicks (2,1)(1) Donlan/Speroff (2,1)(1)
Kayne/O'Shea (3,2)(3)
Cannuscio/McManus (2,1)(1)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (wdwl 11/18)
Rostelecom Cup
Moscow
NOV 22-24, 2013
Nagasu (4,3)(3)
Zawadzki (3,8)(6)
Dornbush (7,2)(5)
Farris (wdwl 11/22)
Davis/Brubaker (added 10/8)(7,7) (7)
Scimeca/Knierim (5,6)(6)
Simpson/Blackmer (wdwl 10/8)
Chock/Bates (4,3)(3)
JGP Final
Fukuoka, Japan
DEC 5-DEC 8, 2013
Chen (wdwl 11/15)
Edmunds (5,2)(4)
Wang (added 11/15) (6,6)(6)
Chen (3,3)(3) Hawayek/Baker (2,2)(2)
McNamara/Carpenter (3,3)(3)
Parsons/Parsons (6,6)(6)
Grand Prix Final
Fukuoka, Japan
DEC 5-DEC 8, 2013
Wagner (3,3)(3) Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Leon Lurje Trophy
Gothenberg, Sweden
JAN 18-JAN 19, 2014
Skyliners (5,5)(5)
ICE'Kateers (6,6)(6)
Synchroettes(Junior) (3,2)(2)
Miami University (Junior) (5,5)(5)
Four Continents Championships
Taipei City, Chinese Taipei
JAN 20-JAN 26, 2014
Cesario (6,8)(8)
Hicks (7,4)(5)
Nagasu (9,10)(10)
Dornbush (2,7)(5)
Farris (7,5)(6)
Rippon (8,8)(8)
Denney/Frazier (4,3)(4)
Kayne/O'Shea (3,2)(2)
Scimeca/Knierim (2,4)(3)
Aldridge/Eaton (3,3)(3)
Hubbell/Donohue (2,1)(1)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (6,5)(6)
Mozart Cup
Salzburg, Austria
JAN 24-JAN 26, 2014
Miami University (4,4)(4)
California Gold (10,10)(10)
Skyliners (Junior) (5,8)(7)
St. Louis Synergy (Junior) (8,7)(8)
French Cup
Rouen, France
JAN 31-FEB 1, 2014
Haydenettes (5,6)(5)
Crystallettes (6,8)(7)
Lexettes (Junior) (9,8)(8)
Chicago Jazz (Junior) (10,10)(10)
Olympic Winter Games
Sochi, Russia
FEB 7-FEB 23, 2014
Edmunds (7,9)(9)
Gold (4,5)(4)
Wagner (6,7)(7)
Abbott (15,8)(12)
Brown (6,11)(9)
Castelli/Shnapir (9,9)(9)
Zhang/Bartholomay (14,12)(12)
Chock/Bates (8,8)(8)
Davis/White (1,1)(1)
Shibutani/Shibutani (9,10)(9)
Olympic Winter Games (Team)
Sochi, Russia
FEB 7-FEB 23, 2014
Bronze medal
Wagner (short, 4)
Gold (free, 2)
Abbott (short, 7)
Brown (free, 4)
Castell/Shnapir (5,4) Davis/White (1,1)
Spring Cup
Sesto San Giovanni, Italy
FEB 14-FEB 16, 2014
Starlights (3)
Hockettes (Junior) (5)
Team Braemar (Junior) (2)
Challenge Cup
The Hague, Netherlands
MARCH 5-9, 2014
Lin (Junior) (4,7)(7)
Taylor (Junior) (3,4)(2)

Razzano (4,2)(2)

Belmontes (Junior) (1,4)(4)
Shum (Junior) (3,6)(5)

Lee/Hennings (Junior) (3,1)(1)
Takai/Johnson (Junior) (2,2)(2)

Junior World Challenge Cup
Neuchatel, Switzerland
MAR 7-MAR 9, 2014
Chicago Jazz (9,10)(10)
Lexettes (7,8)(7)
World Junior Championships
Sofia, Bulgaria
MAR 10-MAR 16, 2014
Chen (6,9)(9)
Glenn (5,8)(7)
Pierce (10,14)(14)
Chen (6,3)(3)
Moeller (9,9) (9)
Omori (26,-)(26)
Aaron/Settlage (5,4)(5)
Budd/Cheban (9,9) (9)
Liu/Perini (wdwl)
Takai/Johnson (added 3/8) (11,11)(11)
Hawayek/Baker (1,2)(1)
McNamara/Carpenter (3,5)(4)
Parsons/Parsons (4,8)(8)
World Championships
Saitama, Japan
MAR 24-MAR 30, 2014

Edmunds (12,5)(8)
Gold (5,7)(5)
Wagner (7,4)(7)

Aaron (9,8)(8)
Abbott (8,4)(5)
Castelli/Shnapir (11,11)(11)
Denney/Coughlin (wdwl 3/20)
Zhang/Bartholomay (added 3/20) (14,14)(14)
Aldridge/Eaton (added 3/3) (18,16)(17)
Chock/Bates (4,5)(5)
Shibutani/Shibutani (6,6)(6)
Gardena Spring Trophy
Selva Val Gardena, Italy
MAR 28-MAR 30, 2014

Shin (Junior) (1,4)(2)
Tennell (Junior) (3,2)(3)

Miner (2,2)(2)
Borromeo (Junior) (3,1)(2)
Lu (Junior) (1,2)(1)

World Synchronized Championships
Courmayeur, Italy
APR 4-APR 5, 2014

Crystallettes (11,9)(11)
Haydenettes (5,7)(7)



International Assignments/Results Archive