Midwestern
Northbrook, Ill.
November 15-17

Novice Men

Final Standings

Place SP FS Name Club FP
1. 1 1 Casey O McCraw Broadmoor SC 1.5
2. 4 2 Evan C Gibbs Broadmoor SC 4.0
3. 3 3 Jeremy Abbott Broadmoor SC 4.5
4. 2 4 Wesley R Campbell Nashville FSC 5.0
5. 6 5 Joey W Doud ISC of Fort Collins 8.0
6. 5 6 Colin Pennington Winterhurst FSC 8.5
7. 7 7 David Sanders, Jr. Huntsville FSC 10.5
8. 9 8 Cole M Davis Queen City FSC 12.5
9. 8 9 Ricky I Reeder Chicago FSC 13.0
10. 10 10 Samuel L Steele FSC of Rockford 15.0
11. 13 11 Logan Giulietti-Schmitt DuPage FSC 17.5
12. 12 12 John Salway Fort Wayne ISC 18.0
13. 11 13 Rockne L. Brubaker, II FSC of Rockford 18.5

Novice Men

Marks, Totals and Ordinals: Free Skating

Place Name Club FP 1 2 3 4 5
1. Casey O McCraw Broadmoor SC 1.0 4.5 4.6 4.6 4.8 4.8
  4.5 4.6 4.5 4.6 4.6
9.0 9.2 9.1 9.4 9.4
1 1 1 1 1
2. Evan C Gibbs Broadmoor SC 2.0 4.3 4.3 4.4 4.6 4.4
  4.4 4.3 4.5 4.6 4.8
8.7 8.6 8.9 9.2 9.2
2 2 2 2 2
3. Jeremy Abbott Broadmoor SC 3.0 4.2 4.1 4.2 4.2 4.2
  4.3 4.2 4.4 4.3 4.5
8.5 8.3 8.6 8.5 8.7
3 3 3 4 4
4. Wesley R Campbell Nashville FSC 4.0 4.1 4.0 4.3 4.3 4.4
  4.3 4.0 4.3 4.4 4.4
8.4 8.0 8.6 8.7 8.8
4 4 4 3 3
5. Joey W Doud ISC of Fort Collins 5.0 3.8 3.9 4.1 4.0 4.1
  3.9 3.9 4.2 3.9 4.2
7.7 7.8 8.3 7.9 8.3
6 6 6 6 5
6. Colin Pennington Winterhurst FSC 6.0 3.6 4.0 4.0 4.2 4.0
  3.7 3.9 4.1 4.2 4.2
7.3 7.9 8.1 8.4 8.2
8 5 7 5 6
7. David Sanders, Jr. Huntsville FSC 7.0 4.0 3.9 4.0 3.9 4.0
  4.0 3.8 4.3 3.9 4.1
8.0 7.7 8.3 7.8 8.1
5 7 5 7 7
8. Cole M Davis Queen City FSC 8.0 3.7 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.9
  3.7 3.8 3.6 3.8 3.9
7.4 7.6 7.2 7.6 7.8
7 8 11 8 8
9. Ricky I Reeder Chicago FSC 9.0 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.7 3.6
  3.6 3.9 3.7 3.8 4.0
7.1 7.5 7.3 7.5 7.6
10 9 10 9 9
10. Samuel L Steele FSC of Rockford 10.0 3.5 3.6 3.6 3.5 3.0
  3.7 3.6 3.8 3.7 3.5
7.2 7.2 7.4 7.2 6.5
9 10 9 11 13
11. Logan Giulietti-Schmitt DuPage FSC 11.0 3.5 3.4 3.4 3.6 3.5
  3.5 3.6 3.6 3.8 3.9
7.0 7.0 7.0 7.4 7.4
11 11 12 10 10
12. John Salway Fort Wayne ISC 12.0 3.4 3.5 4.0 3.5 3.6
  3.4 3.4 3.8 3.6 3.3
6.8 6.9 7.8 7.1 6.9
12 12 8 12 11
13. Rockne L. Brubaker, II FSC of Rockford 13.0 3.2 3.4 3.3 3.3 3.3
  3.3 3.3 3.5 3.5 3.4
6.5 6.7 6.8 6.8 6.7
13 13 13 13 12

Novice Men

Standings for the Free Skating

Place Name Club 1 2 3 4 5 Maj. Tie Br. FP
1. Casey O McCraw Broadmoor SC 1 1 1 1 1 5/1   1.0
2. Evan C Gibbs Broadmoor SC 2 2 2 2 2 5/2   2.0
3. Jeremy Abbott Broadmoor SC 3 3 3 4 4 3/3   3.0
4. Wesley R Campbell Nashville FSC 4 4 4 3 3 5/4   4.0
5. Joey W Doud ISC of Fort Collins 6 6 6 6 5 5/6   5.0
6. Colin Pennington Winterhurst FSC 8 5 7 5 6 3/6   6.0
7. David Sanders, Jr. Huntsville FSC 5 7 5 7 7 5/7   7.0
8. Cole M Davis Queen City FSC 7 8 11 8 8 4/8   8.0
9. Ricky I Reeder Chicago FSC 10 9 10 9 9 3/9   9.0
10. Samuel L Steele FSC of Rockford 9 10 9 11 13 3/10   10.0
11. Logan Giulietti-Schmitt DuPage FSC 11 11 12 10 10 4/11   11.0
12. John Salway Fort Wayne ISC 12 12 8 12 11 5/12   12.0
13. Rockne L. Brubaker, II FSC of Rockford 13 13 13 13 12 5/13   13.0

Panel of Officials for the Free Skating

Function Name Hometown
Referee Lee Gardner Kansas City, MO
Assistant Referee Barlow Nelson Tulsa, OK
Judge 1 Peggy Graham Denver, CO
Judge 2 Patrica St. Peter Minneapolis, MN
Judge 3 Wendy Melland Kansas City, MO
Judge 4 Richard Perez Mountain Valley, CA
Judge 5 Kristina Blackwell Columbus, OH
Substitute
Accountant Thomas Tanger Wauwatosa, WI

Last Updated: Fri, Nov 16, 2001, 03:57PM (Competition local time)