Assignments for the 2018 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series Announced

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado (June 28, 2018) – The International Skating Union announced today athlete selections for the 2018 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Series, which will begin Oct. 19-21 with 2018 Skate America in Everett, Washington.

The field at Skate America will feature U.S. champions Bradie Tennell, Nathan Chen, Alexa Scimeca-Knierim and Chris Knierim (pairs) and Madison Hubbell and Zachary Donohue (ice dance). Vincent Zhou, the 2018 U.S. bronze medalist, will also compete at Skate America.

The Grand Prix Series incorporates six international figure skating competitions as a unified point-scoring series that awards prize money to eligible skaters. At the conclusion of the Series, athletes’ points are totaled, and the top six ladies, men, pairs and ice dance teams will be eligible to compete at the 2018 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final, set for Dec. 6-9 in Vancouver, Canada.

Also on Thursday, the ISU announced that the third Grand Prix event will take place in Helsinki, Finland. The event was originally set to take place in China.

The complete list of athlete selections for the 2018 Grand Prix Series is available at www.isu.org. The lists of U.S. selections to all six Grand Prix events and international selections to Skate America are below. (Lineups are subject to change.)

TEAM USA ASSIGNMENTS FOR 2018 ISU GRAND PRIX OF FIGURE SKATING SERIES

2018 Skate America — Everett, Washington – Oct. 19-21, 2018
Ladies:
Starr Andrews*, Bradie Tennell; TBD**
Men: Nathan Chen, Vincent Zhou; TBD**
Pairs:
Ashley Cain/Timothy LeDuc, Alexa Scimeca-Knierim/Chris Knierim; TBD**
Ice dance:
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue, Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter; TBD**

Skate Canada International — Laval, Quebec – Oct. 26-28, 2018
Ladies:
Mariah Bell
Men:
Jason Brown
Pairs: Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier
Ice dance:
Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue

Grand Prix of Figure Skating – Helsinki, Finland – Nov. 2-4, 2018
Ladies:
Karen Chen
Men:
Alex Krasnozhon*
Ice dance:
Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko*, Madison Chock/Evan Bates, Lorraine McNamara/Quinn Carpenter

NHK Trophy – Hiroshima, Japan – Nov. 9-11, 2018
Ladies:
Mariah Bell, Courtney Hicks, Angela Wang
Men:
Alexander Johnson*, Vincent Zhou
Pairs:
Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea, Alexa Scimeca-Knierim/Chris Knierim
Ice dance:
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker, Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons

Rostelecom Cup – Moscow, Russia – Nov. 16-18, 2018
Ladies:
Karen Chen, Gracie Gold
Men:
Alex Krasnozhon
Pairs:
Ashley Cain/Timothy LeDuc, Deanna Stellato/Nathan Bartholomay
Ice dance:
Christina Carreira/Anthony Ponomarenko, Madison Chock/Evan Bates

Internationaux de France – Grenoble, France – Nov. 23-25, 2018
Ladies:
Bradie Tennell
Men:
Jason Brown, Nathan Chen
Pairs:
Haven Denney/Brandon Frazier, Tarah Kayne/Danny O’Shea
Ice dance:
Kaitlin Hawayek/Jean-Luc Baker, Rachel Parsons/Michael Parsons
*making Grand Prix Series debut
**to be announced at a later date

 

2018 SKATE AMERICA INTERNATIONAL ATHLETES

Ladies: Loena Hendrickx (BEL), Laurine Lecavelier (FRA), Marin Honda (JPN), Satoko Miyahara (JPN), Kaori Sakamoto (JPN), Elena Radionova (RUS), Sofia Samodurova (RUS), Polina Tsurskaya (RUS), Nicole Rajicova (SVK)

Men: Jorik Hendrickx (BEL), Nam Nguyen (CAN), Michal Brezina (CZE), Romain Ponsart (FRA), Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO), Alexei Bychenko (ISR), Matteo Rizzo (ITA), Julian Zhi Jie Yee (MAS), Sergei Voronov (RUS),

Pairs: Xiangning Li/Zhong Xie (CHN), Xiaoyu Yu/Hao Zhang (CHN), Annika Hocke/Ruben Blommaert (GER), Alisa Efimova/Alexander Korovin (RUS), Evgenia Tarasova/Vladimir Morozov (RUS),

Ice dance: Katharina Müller/Tim Dieck (GER), Lilah Fear/Lewis Gibson (GBR), Charlene Guignard/Marco Fabbri (ITA), Natalia Kaliszek/Maksym Spodyriev (POL), Yura Min/Alexander Gamelin (KOR), Tiffani Zagorski/Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS), Alexandra Nazarova/Maxim Nikitin (UKR)